Privacy Policy

Introduction

Equinet Academy Pte. Ltd. (“Equinet”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the EquinetAcademy.com website (the “website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our website

We use cookies to obtain personal data about you when you visit our site. This information is used to obtain aggregate/statistical data to optimise our services and website. We may also use this information to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. We use Google Analytics to collect and process the data we collect. Please refer to this link to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Information Collected from Registered Users of our website

When you sign up as a registered user of our website, you consent to Equinet collecting personally identifiable information, such as:
– Your email address and name
– Your activities conducted on our website

Equinet may use this information to send you targeted content such as email newsletters or promotions that we consider relevant to you based on your usage.

You may opt out of receiving our email newsletter or promotional materials at any time by emailing us at enquiry@equinetacademy.com or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Equinet does not sell, rent, lease, or release any Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. Equinet will only disclose Personal Information:
– where it is necessary for conducting the course, such as to our trainers or to SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) so that students may receive their accreditation or receive funding.
– In order to comply with any legal requirements; or
– protect and defend the rights or property of Equinet

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Equinet or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. When you follow an external link through our website, you should read their privacy policies.